Consolidated financial statements
Consolidated income statement
(€m)
NOTE20232022
A – REVENUE
1: Revenue from sales and services13,122.82,898.1
of which: related parties1,805.91,718.7
2: Other revenue and income263.966.4
of which: related parties0.40.8
Total revenue3,186.72,964.5
B – OPERATING COSTS
1: Raw and consumable materials used3285.4247.8
of which: related parties0.1–
2: Services4312.3276.9
of which: related parties10.110.4
3: Personnel expenses5377.2348.1
– gross personnel expenses513.6464.2
– capitalised personnel expenses(136.4)(116.1)
of which: related parties4.43.7
4: Amortisation, depreciation and impairment losses6806.3725.7
5: Other operating costs743.232.5
of which: related parties0.20.1
Total operating costs1,824.41,631.0
A-B OPERATING PROFIT/(LOSS)1,362.31,333.5
C – FINANCIAL INCOME/(EXPENSES)
1: Financial income8107.422.7
2: Financial expenses8(227.7)(121.8)
3. Share of profit/(loss) of investees accounted for using the equity method92.6(1.0)
D – PROFIT/(LOSS) BEFORE TAX1,244.61,233.4
E – INCOME TAX EXPENSE10364.3355.4
F – PROFIT FOR THE YEAR FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS880.3878.0
G – PROFIT/(LOSS) FOR THE YEAR FROM DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS AND
ASSETS HELD FOR SALE
112.5(20.3)
H – PROFIT FOR THE YEAR882.8857.7
Profit attributable to owners of the Parent885.4857.0
Profit attributable to non-controlling interests(2.6)0.7
Earnings per share12
Basic earnings per share (€)0.4410.427
Diluted earnings per share (€)0.4410.427
Earnings per share from continuing operations
Basic earnings per share (€)120.4390.438
Diluted earnings per share (€)0.4390.438
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
(€m)
NOTE20232022
PROFIT FOR THE YEAR882.8857.7
Other comprehensive income for the year reclassifiable to profit or loss
– Cash flow hedges24(37.6)223.3
– Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income241.0(4.4)
– Cost of hedges24(3.5)(10.4)
Other comprehensive income for the year not reclassifiable to profit or loss
– Actuarial gains/(losses) on provisions for employee benefits24(3.5)(10.4)
Total other comprehensive income(28.2)242.8
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE YEAR854.61,100.5
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE YEAR ATTRIBUTABLE TO:
Owners of the Parent857.01,101.1
Non-controlling interests(2.4)(0.6)

*Amounts are shown net of tax, where applicable

Consolidated statement of financial position
(€m)
NOTEAT 31 DECEMBER
2023
AT 31 DECEMBER
2022
A – NON-CURRENT ASSETS
1. Property, plant and equipment1317,596.716,200.9
of which: related parties59.341.1
2. Goodwill14252.3251.5
3. Intangible assets15614.9524.3
4. Deferred tax assets16168.7121.0
5. Investments accounted for using the equity method1776.773.8
6. Non-current financial assets18425.8494.4
7. Other non-current assets1915.515.9
Total non-current assets19,150.617,681.8
B – CURRENTS ASSETS
1. Inventories20106.483.0
2. Trade receivables212,123.42,358.3
of which: related parties344.4333.2
3. Current financial assets18384.1255.3
4. Cash and cash equivalents221,378.22,155.1
of which: related parties0.10.1
5. Income tax assets234.86.8
6. Other current assets19213.4191.9
Total current assets4,210.35,050.4
C – Discontinued operations and assets held for sale3085.070.7
TOTAL ASSETS23,445.922,802.9
(€m)
NOTEAT 31 DECEMBER
2023
AT 31 DECEMBER
2022
D – EQUITY ATTRIBUTABLE TO OWNERS OF THE PARENT
1. Share capital442.2442.2
2. Other reserves1,836.61,875.2
3. Retained earnings/(accumulated losses)3,390.53,180.9
4. Interim dividend(230.3)(213.3)
5. Profit for the year885.4857.0
Total equity attributable to owners of the Parent246,324.46,142.0
E – EQUITY ATTRIBUTABLE TO NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS2418.927.1
Total equity attributable to owners of the Parent and non-controlling interests6,343.36,169.1
F – NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES
1. Long-term borrowings259,369,221,3378,372,355,904
2. Employee benefits269,409.28,416.7
3. Provisions for risks and charges27151.8140.8
4. Non-current financial liabilities25164.5247.2
5. Other non-current liabilities28948.3971.4
Total non-current liabilities10,723.69,824.5
G – CURRENT LIABILITIES
1. Short-term borrowings251,201.7444.1
2. Current portion of long-term borrowings251,384.61,909.3
3. Trade payables292,864.93,687.7
of which: related parties66.560.9
4. Tax liabilities29809.4669.9
5. Current financial liabilities29113.844.9
of which: related parties0.1
6. Other current liabilities25809.4669.9
of which: related parties34.322.7
Total current liabilities6,374.46,799.7
H – Liabilities related to discontinued operations and assets held for sale304.69.6
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY23,445.922,802.9
Consolidated statement of changes in equity

31 December 2022 – 31 December 2023
Group’s share capital and reserves

(€m)
SHARE
CAPITAL
LEGAL
RESERVE
SHARE PREMIUM
RESERVE
CASH FLOW
HEDGE
RESERVE
RESERVE FOR
TREASURY
SHARES
RESERVE
FOR EQUITY
INSTRUMENTS
– PERPETUAL
HYBRID BONDS
OTHER
RESERVES
RETAINED
EARNINGS
(ACCUMULATED
LOSSES)
INTERIM
DIVIDEND
PROFIT FOR THE
YEAR
ATTRIBUTABLE
TO OWNERS OF
THE PARENT
EQUITY
ATTRIBUTABLE
TO OWNERS OF
THE PARENT
EQUITY
ATTRIBUTABLE
TO NON-CONTROLLING
INTERESTS
EQUITY
ATTRIBUTABLE
TO OWNERS OF
THE PARENT
AND NON-CONTROLLING
INTERESTS
EQUITY AT
31 DECEMBER 2022
442.288.420.081.1(29.5)989.0762.23,180.9(213.3)857.06,142.027.16,169.1
PROFIT FOR THE YEAR885.4885.4(2.6)882.8
OTHER COMPREHENSIVE
INCOME:
– Change in fair value of cash
flow hedges
(37.6)(37.6)(37.6)
– Actuarial gains/(losses) on
employee benefits
3.5(3.5)(3.5)
– Gains/(Losses) from
translation of financial
statements in currencies
other than the euro
11.511.50.211.7
– Financial assets at fair
value through other
comprehensive income
1.01.01.0
– Cost of hedges0.20.20.2
Total other comprehensive
income
(37.4)(2.5)11.5(28.4)0.2(28.2)
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME(37.4)(2.5)11.5885.4857.0(2.4)854.6
TRANSACTIONS WITH
SHAREHOLDERS:
– Appropriation of profit for 2022:
Retained earnings225.0(225.0)–
Dividends213.3(632.0)(418.7)(5.8)(424.5)
– Interim dividend 2023(230.3)(230.3)(230.3)
– Purchase of treasury shares(0.3)(0.3)(0.3)
Total transactions with
shareholders
(0.3)225.0(17.0)(857.0)(649.3)(5.8)(655.1)
Share option reserve0.20.20.2
Coupon payable to holders
of hybrid bonds
(23.8)(23.8)(23.8)
Other changes1.4(3.1)(1.7)(1.7)
Total other changes1.6(26.9)(25.3)(25.3)
EQUITY AT
31 DECEMBER 2023
442.288.420.043.7(29.8)989.0725.33,390.5(230.3)885.46,324.418.96,343.3

31 December 2021 – 31 December 2022
Group’s share capital and reserves

(€m)
SHARE
CAPITAL
LEGAL
RESERVE
SHARE PREMIUM
RESERVE
CASH FLOW
HEDGE
RESERVE
RESERVE FOR
TREASURY
SHARES
RESERVE
FOR EQUITY
INSTRUMENTS
– PERPETUAL
HYBRID BONDS
OTHER
RESERVES
RETAINED
EARNINGS
(ACCUMULATED
LOSSES)
INTERIM
DIVIDEND
PROFIT FOR THE
YEAR
ATTRIBUTABLE
TO OWNERS OF
THE PARENT
EQUITY
ATTRIBUTABLE
TO OWNERS OF
THE PARENT
EQUITY
ATTRIBUTABLE
TO NON-CONTROLLING
INTERESTS
EQUITY
ATTRIBUTABLE
TO OWNERS OF
THE PARENT
AND NON-CONTROLLING
INTERESTS
EQUITY AT
31 DECEMBER 2021
442.288.420.0(141.6)(19.5)–736.12,964.3(197.4)789.44,681.931.14,713.0
PROFIT FOR THE YEAR857.0857.00.7857.7
OTHER COMPREHENSIVE
INCOME:
– Change in fair value of cash
flow hedges
223.3223.3223.3
– Actuarial gains/(losses) on
employee benefits
(10.4)(10.4)(10.4)
– Gains/(Losses) from
translation of financial
statements in currencies
other than the euro
36.236.2(1.3)34.9
– Financial assets at fair
value through other
comprehensive income
(4.4)(4.4)(4.4)
– Cost of hedges0.60.60.6
Total other comprehensive
income
222.7(14.8)36.2244.1(1.3)242.8
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME222.7(14.8)36.2857.01,101.1(0.6)1,100.5
TRANSACTIONS WITH
SHAREHOLDERS:
– Appropriation of profit for 2021:
Retained earnings(204.3)(204.3)–
Dividends197.4(585.1)(387.7)(3.4)(391.1)
– Interim dividend 2022(213.3)(213.3)(213.3)
– Purchase of treasury shares(10.0)(10.0)(10.0)
Total transactions with
shareholders
(10.0)204.3(15.9)(789.4)(611.0)(3.4)(614.4)
Change in scope of
consolidation
(1.7)(1.7)(1.7)
Equity instruments – Perpetual
hybrid bonds
989.0989.0989.0
Share option reserve5.85.85.8
Coupons payable to holders of
hybrid bonds
(21.1)(21.1)(21.1)
Other changes(0.9)(1.1)(2.0)(2.0)
Total other changes989.04.9(23.9)970.0970.0
EQUITY AT
31 DECEMBER 2022
442.288.420.081.1(29.5)989.0726.23,180.9(213.3)857.06,142.027.16,169.1
Consolidated statement of cash flows
(€m)
NOTE20232022
PROFIT FOR THE YEAR882.8857.7
ADJUSTED BY:
Amortisation, depreciation and impairment losses /(reversals of impairment losses) on non-
current property, plant and equipment and intangible assets*
6775.7736.1
Accruals to provisions (including provisions for employee benefits) and impairment losses53.751.7
(Gains)/Losses on sale of property, plant and equipment(18.0)(6.9)
Financial (income)/expenses8118.8101.5
Income tax expense366.0356.7
Other non-cash movements5.2(24.1)
CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES BEFORE CHANGES IN NET
WORKING CAPITAL
2,184.22,072.7
Increase/(decrease) in provisions (including provisions for employee benefits and taxation)(44.2)(36.9)
Increase)/decrease in inventories3.1(20.7)
(Increase)/decrease in trade receivables and other current assets227.5285.9
Increase/(decrease) in trade payables and other current liabilities(664.9)604.8
Increase/(decrease) in other non-current liabilities(25.7)(126.1)
(Increase)/decrease in other non-current assets(6.4)14.7
Interest income, dividends and other financial income received107.264.2
Interest expense and other financial expenses paid(261.9)(154.8)
Income tax paid(434.0)(380.1)
CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES [A]988.72,351.7
– of which: related parties6.0(26.6)
Capital expenditure in non-current property, plant and equipment after grants received13(2,048.8)(1,492.3)
Revenue from sale of non-current property, plant and equipment and intangible assets
and other movements
19.415.6
Capitalised financial expenses(216.2)(212.4)
Capital expenditure in non-current intangible assets after grants received15(2.9)2.4
(Increase)/decrease in investments in associates and joint ventures17(2.9)2.4
Movements in short- and medium/long-term financial investments(118.4)(350.5)
Consideration paid for new acquisitions net of cash(15.8)–
Proceeds collected from the sale of companies–157.0
CASH FLOW FOR INVESTING ACTIVITIES [B](2,334.4)(1,855.4)
of which: related parties(18.2)19.2
Movement in the reserve for treasury shares24(7.0)(10.0)
Movement in the reserve for equity instruments24–989.0
Dividends paid(671.5)(595.8)
Movements in short- and medium/long-term financial liabilities (including short-term portion)**1,142.8(289.0)
Increase/(decrease) in retained earnings and accumulated losses24–(1.7)
CASH FLOW FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES [C]464.392.5
INCREASE/(DECREASE) IN CASH AND EQUIVALENTS [A+B+C](785.2)560.8
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year2,167.01,606.2
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year***1,381.82,167.0
– of which cash and cash equivalents from acquisitions0.3–

*After grants related to assets recognised in the income statement for the year.

**After derivatives and impact of fair value adjustments, including cash movements in right-of-use assets.

***Of which, at 31 December 2023, “Cash and cash equivalents” of €1,378.2 million and “Cash and cash equivalents attributable to assets held for sale” of €3.6 million and, at 31 December 2022, “Cash and cash equivalents” of €2,155.1 million and “Cash and cash equivalents attributable to assets held for sale” of €11.9 million.

TERNA S.p.A. - Share Capital € 442.198.240 fully paid-up Legal Office in Italy, Viale Egidio Galbani, 70 - 00156 Rome Tel +39 06 83138111 Business Register of Rome, Tax Code and VAT Number 05779661007 - R.E.A. of Rome 922416 - info@pec.terna.it